Best time to visit Brisbane

  • Post author:Avatar photo
  • Post last modified:June 11, 2024
You are currently viewing Best time to visit Brisbane

Go to Brisbane exactly when it suits you: This sun-kissed city has a highly enviable subtropical climate, with winter days in the lower 20s and summer days in the upper 20s.

March–May

Temperatures around the mid 20s undeniably make for beautiful sightseeing. But don’t let the comfortable conditions fool you: The UV radiation level skyrockets during midday, a good time to explore indoor attractions like the Queensland Cultural Center and Museum of Brisbane (consider the free museum tours).

June–August

What’s there not to like about sunny winter days in the lower 20s? Just be sure to pack a jacket for those crisp mornings and evenings.

September–November

That the precipitation levels still are low and the temperatures climb to and above the mid 20s in the spring season is a winning combo. During September, the city really comes alive and celebrates with music, theatre, dance and much more at the yearly Brisbane Festival.

December–February

Summer sees the most rain, highest humidity and frequent thunderstorms that require you to keep a flexible itinerary. As the daytime temperatures hover around the upper 20s, it’s an (extra) good idea to stay near the Brisbane River and its shaded promenades and watering holes, such as those at popular Howard Smith Wharves, allowing you to cool off easily.

Average weather in Brisbane

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain (mm)Wet days
January29211608
February29211589
March28191419
April2617937
May2313746
June2111685
July2010574
August2210464
September2413464
October2616756
November2818977
December29201338
Source: Bureau of Meteorology.

More Brisbane

Best things to do in Brisbane

Where to stay in Brisbane