Best time to visit the Gold Coast

  • Post author:Avatar photo
  • Post last modified:July 20, 2024
You are currently viewing Best time to visit the Gold Coast

The Gold Coast, Australia’s undisputed theme park capital, entertains year round. However, if you don’t like it boiling and crowded, avoid visiting between December and February — the hottest, wettest and busiest period.

March–May

With days in the mid-20s, autumn brings a welcome reprieve from the boiling heat. It’s an excellent time to spread a towel and plunge into the water (between the flags) at one of the many beautiful spots along the coast, like the buzzing Surfers Paradise, local-feeling Burleigh Heads or surfer-mecca Snapper Rocks. On the downside, short but heavy rain showers frequently put a temporary halt to the fun, especially in March.

June–August

Visitors from cooler climates still hit the beach between June and August, when the mercury only climbs just above the 20°C mark. If you don’t belong to that warm-blooded bunch, though, indulge in everything else the Gold Coast offers. Exploring the Gold Coast Oceanway and hiking through the Hinterland feel as rewarding as ever during those crisp days.

Wildlife lover? Look for spouting humpback whales, migrating along the Gold Coast from June through October.

September–November

You can’t deny how comfy the Gold Coast climate is. Spring means clear skies (September is the year’s driest month) and temperatures around 25°C. There’s no better time to enjoy a razor-sharp vision from the SkyPoint Observation Deck of the imposing Q1 Tower. As a bonus, everything will be a little less crowded than during summer, especially if you avoid the annual Gold Coast 500 racing event, which takes place at the end of October.

December–February

When school is out, families come in droves to celebrate at Goldy’s brilliant beaches and theme parks. Despite temperatures around 30°C, high humidity and tropical afternoon storms, summer is the most popular time to visit the Gold Coast. If you also decide to come now, you’ll likely agree that the summer rain is an unlikely perk: After a long, hot day, it cools off both the air and your skin.

Average weather in Gold Coast

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain (mm)Wet days
January29221399
February292218710
March282115611
April26181179
May24151038
June21131047
July2112515
August2213514
September2415435
October2517887
November27191098
December28211399
Source: Bureau of Meteorology.

In case you wonder…

What is the best time to go to Gold Coast theme parks?

If you’re flexible, we suggest avoiding the school holidays. In particular, the summer break is a busy and sweaty period at the Gold Coast’s sprawling theme parks.

When can you see humpback whales along the Gold Coast?

Humpback whales can typically be seen along the Gold Coast from June to October. Bring binoculars and head to an elevated spot facing the ocean, maybe Tumgun Lookout in Burleigh Head National Park.

What is the comfiest time on the Gold Coast?

While each person has their own preferences, the appeal of spring is evident. Who doesn’t like clear skies and temperatures around the mid-20s?

More Gold Coast

Best things to do on the Gold Coast

Where to stay on the Gold Coast