Best time to visit the Sunshine Coast

  • Post author:Avatar photo
  • Post last modified:June 24, 2024
You are currently viewing Best time to visit the Sunshine Coast

You can undoubtedly relish the warm Sunshine Coast climate around the year. The main question for you is which shade of tranquil beach holiday you prefer.

March–May

Delightful temperatures in the mid-20s make for gorgeous days on the beach, as long as it doesn’t rain: Autumn, in fact, sees a fair amount of precipitation. Pack an umbrella and have a backup plan for wet afternoons: The Ginger Factory entices adults with educational guided tours and little ones with attractions like the Overboard, letting you glide through the amusing ginger world aboard a boat.

June–August

Slightly cooler weather deter visitors, but lower accommodation rates attract them. Score a sweet deal and make the most of the winter conditions by being active in stunning nature, like Noosa National Park and the Glass House Mountains, during brisk mornings before, when the sun has worked its magic, turn to the beach. You find plenty of tourists swimming in the ocean year round.

September–November

We love spring on the Sunshine Coast and think you would, too: It’s getting warmer again (but not too hot), and the skies are enchantingly blue (rainfall is at its minimum in September). Put on your sunnies and gaze across the ocean: Humpback whales migrate along the coast from July through October.

December–February

Although summer is the hottest and wettest time of the year, no one seems to care. The beaches, such as gorgeous Noosa Main Beach, are as packed as ever with families celebrating the holidays. Book a place to stay near the beach or with a swimming pool to effortlessly cool down during boiling days — the notoriously high humidity makes temperatures feel even hotter than the mercury shows.

Average weather on the Sunshine Coast

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain (mm)Wet days
January292115410
February292122012
March282018512
April261714411
May241416510
June22111099
July2110707
August2210665
September2413535
October2616927
November2718827
December282015510
Source: Bureau of Meteorology.

More Sunshine Coast

Best things to do on the Sunshine Coast

Where to stay on the Sunshine Coast