When to visit the Tasman Peninsula

  • Post author:StrayaGuide author Axel exploring the lush Daintree Rainforest, Queensland
  • Post last modified: Updated: January 14, 2026
You are currently viewing When to visit the Tasman Peninsula

It might be a little windy, but the Tasman Peninsula has a mild climate perfect for an adventure. For outdoor lovers, the best time to visit is the long off-season, which runs from March to November, with cooler weather but empty trails making it easy to work up some warmth. Those looking for ideal temperatures should join the crowds between December and February.

December–February

Warm(ish) idyll

With temperatures in the high teens, summer is a gorgeous time to soak up the Tasman Peninsula. You can’t miss it when you stop for lunch or a snack at Port Arthur Lavender and smell the blooming flowers on the hillside below.

However, busloads of visitors make finding solitude at popular spots, including the mind-boggling Tessellated Pavement, challenging. If you plan to stay on the Tasman Peninsula, you better book well ahead.

March–November

Darker, rawer, even better?

At the price of having to wear an extra layer or two, visitors will find a blissfully quiet Tasman Peninsula between March and November. With sparse crowds, the Port Arthur Historic Site (open year-round) feels more ghostly than ever.

Humpback- and Southern right whales migrate along the coast from May to December. Keep your eyes peeled from elevated points like iconic Cape Pillar, Cape Hauy and Cape Raoul or easier-to-reach Fossil Bay Lookout and Waterfall Bay Lookout.

Weather on the Tasman Peninsula

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain (mm)Wet days
January1812687
February1812508
March17116910
April15106611
May1397112
June1286210
July1176611
August1277612
September1377211
October1486511
November1595710
December17106410
Source: Bureau of Meteorology.

In case you wonder…

Is there a bad time to visit the Tasman Peninsula?

You’re in luck! With snow and frost highly unlikely and Port Arthur Historic Site a year-round attraction, there is no wrong time to visit the Tasman Peninsula.

When is the best time to see the Tessellated Pavement?

Being an intertidal platform, the Tessellated Pavement is most impressive at low tide. If you happen to stop by at high water, consider continuing to the nearby Dog Line and coming back later.

When is the best time to visit the Blowhole?

The timing of your visit to the Blowhole significantly affects your experience. The recipe for powerful bursts is a high tide and a big swell — optimally, with the water hitting the rocks at just the right angle.

More Tasman Peninsula

Best things to do on the Tasman Peninsula

Where to stay on the Tasman Peninsula